Who we are

Suggested text: Our website address is: https://www.jcmortgages.ie/

 

Comments

Suggested text: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Media

Suggested text: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

Cookies

Suggested text: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Suggested text: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Who we share your data with

Suggested text: If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

 

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

What rights you have over your data

Suggested text: If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Where we send your data

Suggested text: Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

    Date:

    Terms of Business

    Dear

    I attach for your information a document setting out the terms under which my firm will provide
    mortgages , insurance and investment business services to you.
    You should read through this document and if there are any matters on which you require clarification, I will be happy to explain the matter in more detail.
    These terms will remain in force and shall apply to any business service provided to you now or at a future date. Should my firm change any of its business terms at a future date I will advise you at our next meeting.

    Data Protection

    JC Mortgages Limited complies with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Irish Data Protection Acts. The data which you provide to us will be held on a computer database and paper files for the purpose of arranging transactions on your behalf with your confirmed consent as per below. Your data will be passed to the relevant product producers with whom JC Mortgages Limited has agencies for the purpose of arranging transactions agreed with you.

    JC Mortgages Limited

    CLIENT ACKNOWLEDGEMENT

    I/We acknowledge and confirm that I/we have been provided with a copy of the Terms of Business of JC Mortgages Limited and that I/we have read, understand, and consent to these terms and the collection of my/our data.

    I/We acknowledge and confirm that I/we have been provided with a copy of the Data Privacy Notice of JC Mortgages Limited and that I/we have read and understand the document contents.

    DIRECT MARKETING

    I / We consent JC Mortgages Limited contacting me/us in relation to the financial services , Mortgages and insurance products provided by JC Mortgages Limited.

    Please tick each of the ways in which you wish for me to contact you.

    Signed

    NOTE

    You may opt out of this service at any time by writing to JC Mortgages Limited or by selecting the unsubscribe option on any email sent to you.

    Terms of Business of JC Mortgages Limited

    These terms of business will remain in force and shall apply to any business service provided to you now or at a future date. Should my firm change any of its business terms at a future date I will advise you at our next meeting.

    • The full name and address of the firm is set out on the bottom of each page
    • JC Mortgages Limited is authorised and regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland. Central Bank reference number is C466128.

    • JC Mortgages Limited registered to undertake insurance mediation under the European Union (Insurance Distribution) Regulations 2018 and as a Mortgage Intermediary under Section 31(10) of the European Union (Consumer Mortgage Credit Agreements) Regulations 2016 and Section 151A
    (1) of the Consumer Credit Act 1995.Copies of our regulatory authorisations are available on request. The Central Bank of Ireland holds registers of regulated firms. You may contact the Central Bank of Ireland on 1890 777 777 or alternatively visit their website at www.centralbank.ie to verify our credentials. (Our reference number is C466128)

    • JC Mortgages Limited is subject to the Minimum Competency Code and Regulations, the Consumer Protection Code, the Fitness and Probity Standards which can be viewed on www.centralbank.ie

    • JC Mortgages Limited offers a range of products and services including life assurance, pensions and investments. We also act as a Mortgage Credit Intermediary. We provide advice from the selection of lenders with whom we have agencies with.

    • JC Mortgages Limited holds written appointments with a number of insurance undertakings, lenders and product producers; however, JC Mortgages Limited has selected one preferred product producer, Irish Life Assurance plc for life insurance plans (including life assurance, specified illness cover, income protection, unit linked savings, investments, and pension plans), tracker bonds, and Personal Retirement Savings Accounts (PRSAs). Analysis of the market will be limited to products provided by Irish Life Assurance plc. A list of the product producers with which JC Mortgages Limited holds an agency appointment outlined at the end of this document. Any product not sold by Irish life we can provide via Brokers assist( Zurich and Royal London) , and Aviva

    • Mortgages
    Through the lenders or other undertakings with which we hold an agency, JC Mortgages Limited can provide advice on and arrange mortgage products from the following range: fixed-rate loans, variable rate mortgages, capital & interest mortgages, interest only mortgages,
    We provide mortgage advice on mortgages from the selection of lenders we have agencies with. We will need to collect sufficient information from you before we can offer any advice on housing loans. This is due to the fact that a key issue in relation to mortgage advice is affordability. Such information should be produced promptly upon our request.
    Where the creditor is unable to carry out an assessment of creditworthiness because the consumer chooses not to provide the information or verification necessary for an assessment of creditworthiness, the credit cannot be granted.

    • JC Mortgages Limited is remunerated by commission and other payments from product producers on the completion of business. A summary of the details of all arrangements for any fee, commission or other rewards or remuneration paid or provided to the intermediary which it has agreed with product producers is available in our office/on our website.

    • As outlined below under “Consumer Protection Code Addendum 2019”, a summary of the details of all arrangements for any fee, commission, other reward or remuneration paid or provided to us by the product producers is available on our website “https://www.jcmortgages.ie/”. If you need further

    24 Millrace Rd, Phoenix Park, Racecourse, Dublin 15
    01-8102032
    info@jcmortgages.ie

    explanation of this information, please do not hesitate to call us. We charge €350 for approval in principle on a once off basis. If we don’t get you approved there is no fee. For Self employed cases the fee is higher at 700 . 350 on approval 350 on drawdown. . For complex cases such as credit issues ,multi properties these will be advised on a case by case basis.

    We may receive commission and other payments from the life assurance provider to whom orders are transmitted. Summary details of these payments will be included in a product information document, under the Customer Information Notice section, which you are legally entitled to receive before an application for a product is completed. These payments are included in the charges of your product. Any ongoing commission shown in the Customer Information Notice will be paid to me as long as I continue to be your Financial Adviser. The full details of the commission JC Mortgages Limited receives for Life Assurance products (excluding Company Pension products) will be included in your Welcome Pack which is issued to you. Details of company pension commission are available upon request. In certain circumstances the firm may charge you a fee for the services provided. If we do this we will provide you with a written estimate of this in advance of providing any business service.

    • JC Mortgages Limited complies with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Irish Data Protection Acts. The data which you provide to us will be held on a computer database and paper files for the purpose of arranging transactions on your behalf. Your data will be passed to the relevant product producers with whom JC Mortgages Limited has agencies for the purpose of arranging transactions agreed with you. Your data will be processed only in ways compatible with the purposes for which it was given and as outlined in our Data Privacy Notice and Data Protection Policy and Procedures. This information will only be used to provide you with business services, to meet any legal and regulatory obligations, and for legitimate business reasons. From time to time, we will send information about other financial products and services, provided by us or associated companies with which we have a formal business arrangement, which we think may be of interest to you. You have the right to ask us not to send you this marketing material and, at any time you can ‘opt out’ of receiving marketing material. You have a right to see the information that is held on you and you can do this by writing to me at the address given. We would like to contact you by way of letter, email, telephone call or SMS text message. If you would like to receive such marketing information please complete the permission statements contained in the Terms of Business Client Acknowledgement Letter attached. You have the right at any time to request a copy of any ‘personal data’ within the meaning of the GDPR) that our office holds about you and to have any inaccuracies in that information corrected. Please contact us at info@jcmortgages.ie if you have any queries about your personal data.

    • It is the policy of JC Mortgages Limited to avoid any conflict of interest when providing business services to its clients. However, where an unavoidable conflict may arise we will advise you of this in writing before proceeding to provide any business service. If you have not been advised on any such conflict you are entitled to assume that none arises.

    • JC Mortgages Limited will, if necessary, exercise its legal rights to receive any payments due to it, from clients for business services provided. Irish Life Assurance plc may withdraw benefits on default of payments due under any products arranged for your benefit. Details of these provisions will be included in your product Terms and Conditions.

    • Regular Reviews

    It is in your best interests that you review, on a regular basis, the products which we have arranged for you. As your circumstances change, your needs will change. You must advise us of those changes and request a review of the relevant policy so we can ensure you are provided with up to date advice and products best suited to your needs.

    • Any complaint that you may have in relation to the business services provided should be made in writing to JC Mortgages Limited outlining the nature of your complaint. All complaints will be acknowledged in writing within 5 business days of the complaint being received. The complaint will be fully investigated by JC Mortgages Limited and a full response will be provided to you as soon as possible. We will aim to provide this response not later than 40 business days from receipt of your complaint and will provide you with a regular update on the progress of the investigation of the complaint at intervals of not greater than 20 business days, starting from the date on which the complaint was made. In the event that you remain dissatisfied with the firm’s handling of and response to your complaint you are entitled to refer your complaint to the Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman (contact details below).

    Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman Lincoln House
    Lincoln Place Dublin 2
    Phone: 01 567 7000
    E-mail: info@fspo.ie Website: www.fspo.ie

    No consideration of adverse impacts of investment decisions on sustainability factors When providing advice, the JC Mortgages Limited does not consider the adverse impacts of investment decisions on sustainability.
    The firm will review this annually and make revisions when and if appropriate.
    For investment products, as JC Mortgages Limited has selected Irish Life as a preferred provider, analysis when choosing a suitable investment product for you will be limited to products provided by Irish Life Assurance plc, therefore JC Mortgages Limited considers the approach taken by Irish Life Assurance plc in terms of them integrating sustainability risks into their product offering,

    Investment Products/ Insurance Based Investment Products (IBIPs); Ongoing suitability assessments form part of the service to our clients. On an annual basis the firm will carry out a periodic review of suitability.

    Consumer Insurance Contracts Act 2019
    For the protection of clients, the Act imposes duties on both the client and product providers at pre
    / post contract stage, as well as in respect of claims handling.

    Cooling off Period
    Life Insurance Contracts may be cancelled by giving notice in writing to us or the product provider. This “cooling off” period allows 30 days, from the day the product provider send you your plan documents, to change your mind. Should you choose to cancel your plan, all benefits will end, and you will receive a refund for any premiums due. You will only be liable for the cost of the premium for the period of cover already received.

    A Savings/Investment contract may be cancelled within 30 days, as above. All benefits will end however, the refund value of your investment will account for any fall in the value of your investment that may have taken place during that 30-day period. You may not get back the full amount invested as the amount refunded is the value on the date of cancellation.

    The product provider may withdraw benefits on default of payments due under any products arranged for your benefit. Details of these provisions will be included in your product Terms and Conditions.

    Claims
    The product provider will handle all claims promptly and fairly.

    Any contract with a product provider is issued on the understanding that the information given on the application form and any related document is true and complete. If this is not the case the product provider has the right to cancel the contract of Insurance or refuse payment of any claim made.

    If you make a false or misleading claim in any material respect (and know it to be false or misleading or consciously disregards whether it is) the product provider is entitled to refuse to pay and to terminate the contract. Where Irish Life Assurance plc becomes aware that a client has made a fraudulent claim, they may notify the client advising that they are voiding the contract of insurance.

    The product provider may refuse all liability in respect of any claim made after the date of the fraudulent act and, is under no obligation to return any of the premiums paid under the contract. Where a product provider cancels the insurance contract, they will repay the balance of any premium due to the client and will provide the reason for cancellation.

    Any exclusions of cover will be explicitly advised prior to the commencement of the contract.
    It is expected that clients cooperate with the product provider with respect to any investigation of insured events including responding to reasonable requests for information in an honest and reasonably careful manner and must notify them of the occurrence of an insured event in a reasonable time and in accordance with the terms of the contract of insurance.
    Should a client become aware, after a claim is made, of information that would either support or prejudice the claim, they have a duty under the Act to disclose it. (the product provider is under the same duty).

    Effect of failure to comply with the Act

    A court of competent jurisdiction may reduce the amount of benefit paid to you, if you are in breach of your duties under the Act.

    • JC Mortgages Limited is a member of the investor compensation scheme run by the Investor Compensation Company Limited. The scheme provides a way of paying certain investors compensation, subject to the relevant limits, if they suffer financial loss caused by an investment firm being unable to meet its financial obligations (in other words, pay everything it owes). In the event that a right to compensation is established, the amount payable is the lesser of ninety per cent of your loss, which is recognised as being eligible for compensation, or €20,000.

    These Terms of Business are effective from 24 April 2024

    Insurance Undertakings Mortgage Lenders

    The following are a list of Insurance undertakings and product producers from which letters of appointment are held by JC Mortgages Limited.

    • Irish Life Assurance plc
    • Broker Assist- Zurich Royal London
    • Aviva

    The following are a list of lending agencies and product producers from which letters of appointment are held by JC Mortgages Limited.

    • Permanent TSB
    • Bank of Ireland
    • Dilosk
    • Brokers Ireland Network Services Ltd (which gives access to the following lenders)
    o Banco Sabadell SA
    o BNP Paribas Personal Finance
    o Finance Ireland
    o Haven Mortgages
    o Seniors